Coke's Hartebeest (Alcelophus buselaphus cokei
aka 'Kongoni' Appearance
Coke's Hartebeest weigh around 23.5 stone (150kg) - male and 18.75 stone (120kg) - female and stand 4' (1.25m) at the shoulder. Total length is 7' 6" (2.3m), plus a tail of 1' 6" (47cm).
They are between reddish-brown to a sandy-brown colour, with a pale rump and underparts. A medium-sized Antelope, with shoulders that are higher than the rump, giving it an unbalanced appearance. Their heads are very 'long', surmounted by widely spread u-shaped horns, with tips that point backwards and are clearly ringed - below which, are long, pointed ears. The tail is short haired at the base only, with dark brown to black hairs on outer surface. Apart from the shape of their horns and lack of patches on the coat, Coke's Hartebeest are very similar to the Topi
. They also imitate the antics of Topi, standing atop termite mounds, keeping look-out. Longevity
A single Coke's Hartebeest calf is born after a 240 day gestation period, weighing approximately 20lbs (9kg), to coincide with the rainy season. It is weaned at 4 months and at 24 months, it will be sexually active. It will live for up to 19 years in captivity, much shorter in the wild. Predators
Coke's Hartebeest are fast and can be agressive when provoked, so has fewer predators than other Antelope. Main predators are Lion
and Wild Dogs. Cheetah
take the young. Behaviour
Coke's Hartebeest are found either in herds of about 20, although gatherings of hundreds are not uncommon during the onset of the rainy season. An adult bull (4+ years) and his harem are territorial, such territory containing prime grazing and marked by defaceation. Batchelor herds surround the territory, often with poorer grazing.
Coke's Hartebeest usually feed early morning and late afternoon, resting in the heat of the day, but are known to indulge in nocturnal feeding in open savannah and woodlands.
Mostly seen in the conservation areas of Kenya in the south-west. Also Hell's Gate. Diet
Coke's Hartebeest eat mainly grass, but will also take shrubs and herbaceous plants in times of drought. Other Coke's Hartebeest Facts
Coke's Hartebeest are amongst the fastest of all Antelopes.
Their call is a frog-like quack. They also grunt. Photographs
Photographed in Kenya's Olare Orok Conservancy, Masai Mara and Nairobi National Park.