Bohor Reedbuck (Redunca redunca
Endemic to Africa, the Bohor Reedbuck is a medium-sized Antelope, found in the West of Kenya, particularly Masai Mara and Lake Nakuru. The male is approximately 5' 3" (1.6 metres) long , standing 2' 8" (80cm) at the shoulder and weighing 7 stone 12lbs (50kg) - the female is 4' 7" (1.4 metres) long , standing 2' 6" (70cm) at the shoulder and weighing 6 stone 4lbs (40kg).
The Bohor Reedbuck is and overall yellow to pale red-brown colour, with white underparts. It has a short, bushy tail that is brown above and white beneath. A distinguishing feature is a bare, grey patch, beneath each ear. Only the male carries stout, ringed horns, that are curved and forward pointing, approximately 12" (30cm) long. Longevity
Males are between 3 to 4 years of age before they become sexually active - females at just 12 months. After a gestation period of 30 weeks, a single fawn is born. Fawns are weaned at 9 months. Bohor Reedbucks live for up to 10 years in captivity, less, in the wild. Predators
Once again, man is to blame for the decline in population of Bohor Reedbuck. Hunted for their meat and as trophies, man has been responsible also for the decline in natural habitat - and roadkill. Naturally, the big cats feature in the list of predators, with Cheetah
having a particular liking for the meat of this Antelope. Spotted Hyena
and Nile Crocodile
also feature in the list of predators. Behaviour
Bohor Reedbuck rams will have a small harem of around 5 ewes. Batchelor groups are tolerated by the territorial ram, unless there are ewes in season (usually at the onset of the rainy season). Fights break out over ewes, rather than territory. Territories are up to 60 hectares in size. Not being herding Antelope, they hide during the day. Diet
Bohor Reedbuck eat grass and tender shoots of reeds. They mainly feed at night, hiding up in dense thickets or under bushes during the day. They are never far from water, although they can exist on little water, if grasses are lush. Other Facts
Bohor Reedbuck have large (subaceous) glands under their coats that give off an oil that gives their coats a shiny waterproof covering. The oil is vile-smelling...! The Bohor Reedbuck's call is unusual; a sort of nasal whistle, while the whole body vibrates. Photographs
Photographed in Kenya's Olare Orok Conservancy.